Well, having just finished watching season 2 on DVD i will try to give you a top ten of my favourite stories from that season. Keep in mind that most of these stories were new to me as i only discovered the show a season (or so) later (only caught a few repeats from this season). Oh, and please do add your own favourites (a top 3, a top 5 or a top 10, whatever you like) from this season. It would be interesting to see if the fans have a similar taste.
Grimlock's Top Ten Season 2:
1. Blind Faith - Sam leaps into a blind pianist, who has to stop a young woman from getting strangled. When he actually goes blind himself, he only has his dog and Al to help him prevent this horrible crime from taking place.
2. Good Night, Dear Heart - Sam leaps into a coroner, who gets enchanted by a young and very dead German woman. Sam becomes convinced that she didn't commit suicide, even though the local sheriff and even Al think otherwise, but that she was brutally murdered. It turns out to be a love story, but not the kind you would expect.
3. M.I.A. - Well, do i have to say anything about this? Sam leaps into a young police officer, who has to save the life of his partner. However, Al sees this leap as an opportunity to prevent his wife from falling in love with someone else while he is M.I.A. Al sends Sam on a false mission, but in the end Sam finds out and stops Al from changing his own personal history. All that rests Al is a final dance with his wife.
4. Jimmy - Sam leaps into a retarded young man. His big brother tries his best to protect him from going back to the institution, but as incidents occur he is forced by his wife to keep the promise he made to her. Sam decides to take matters into his own hands, as he has an ace up his sleave.
5. What Price Gloria? - Sam leaps into a woman for the first time. We see Sam struggling with being a woman, but he has to hold on as his/her roommate is in grave danger. The roommate gives her all for a married man, but when put on her number by his wife she decided to end her life.
6. Catch a Falling Star - Sam leaps into a man who is a stand-in at a theater play. He has to prevent the (arrogant) star of the play from breaking his legs which ultimately ends his career. But things get complicated when Sam meets his old pianoteacher and Sam falls in love with her all over again.
7. Her Charm - Sam leaps into a FBI agent, who has his hands full with protecting a woman who testified against a member of a criminal family. Not only is the woman a whining brat, Sam also discovers something that raises the stakes even further.
8. Maybe Baby - Sam leaps into the boyfriend of a stripper in Texas. He has just stolen a baby on her behalf, believing that she is the mother of the baby. This turns out to be a lie, as they get the police and the very angry father on their tail. Although she keeps telling him lies, Sam decides to believe her part of the story (that the mother of the baby is not actually dead, but lives in Mexico) at least until Ziggy comes up with something that makes sense. But when they are finally cornered, will Sam begin to finally lose faith in her?
9. Animal Frat - Sam leaps into a popular highschool kid on a fraternity. A few highschool kids are protesting against the war in Vietnam, but things will go wrong as they explode a bomb in the chemistry lab and someone gets killed. Sam has to prevent this from happening, especially as a girl by the name of Elisabeth will be on the run for the rest of her life because of it. But as she's a bright student and him being a wild thing, will he be able to win her trust?
10. All-Americans - Sam leaps into a Mexican kid, who likes to play American Football with his best friend Chuey. But when Cheuy's mother can't pay the rent, Chuey is persuaded by the vicious landlord to throw the game in return for acquittal of the owed rent. Sam tries his best to prevent this (even getting into a fist fight with the landlord), but in the end has to put his faith into Chuey, as he has to catch the final ball to win the game.
So, these are my favourites. I think that the top 5 on my list are strong enough to compete with the best episodes from the other seasons. There weren't actually episodes in this season i disliked, though a few i found to be a bit boring (Good morning Peoria, A Portrait for Troian and Pool Hall Blues). The rest of the stories were all good fun.
Grimlock's Top Ten Season 2:
1. Blind Faith - Sam leaps into a blind pianist, who has to stop a young woman from getting strangled. When he actually goes blind himself, he only has his dog and Al to help him prevent this horrible crime from taking place.
2. Good Night, Dear Heart - Sam leaps into a coroner, who gets enchanted by a young and very dead German woman. Sam becomes convinced that she didn't commit suicide, even though the local sheriff and even Al think otherwise, but that she was brutally murdered. It turns out to be a love story, but not the kind you would expect.
3. M.I.A. - Well, do i have to say anything about this? Sam leaps into a young police officer, who has to save the life of his partner. However, Al sees this leap as an opportunity to prevent his wife from falling in love with someone else while he is M.I.A. Al sends Sam on a false mission, but in the end Sam finds out and stops Al from changing his own personal history. All that rests Al is a final dance with his wife.
4. Jimmy - Sam leaps into a retarded young man. His big brother tries his best to protect him from going back to the institution, but as incidents occur he is forced by his wife to keep the promise he made to her. Sam decides to take matters into his own hands, as he has an ace up his sleave.
5. What Price Gloria? - Sam leaps into a woman for the first time. We see Sam struggling with being a woman, but he has to hold on as his/her roommate is in grave danger. The roommate gives her all for a married man, but when put on her number by his wife she decided to end her life.
6. Catch a Falling Star - Sam leaps into a man who is a stand-in at a theater play. He has to prevent the (arrogant) star of the play from breaking his legs which ultimately ends his career. But things get complicated when Sam meets his old pianoteacher and Sam falls in love with her all over again.
7. Her Charm - Sam leaps into a FBI agent, who has his hands full with protecting a woman who testified against a member of a criminal family. Not only is the woman a whining brat, Sam also discovers something that raises the stakes even further.
8. Maybe Baby - Sam leaps into the boyfriend of a stripper in Texas. He has just stolen a baby on her behalf, believing that she is the mother of the baby. This turns out to be a lie, as they get the police and the very angry father on their tail. Although she keeps telling him lies, Sam decides to believe her part of the story (that the mother of the baby is not actually dead, but lives in Mexico) at least until Ziggy comes up with something that makes sense. But when they are finally cornered, will Sam begin to finally lose faith in her?
9. Animal Frat - Sam leaps into a popular highschool kid on a fraternity. A few highschool kids are protesting against the war in Vietnam, but things will go wrong as they explode a bomb in the chemistry lab and someone gets killed. Sam has to prevent this from happening, especially as a girl by the name of Elisabeth will be on the run for the rest of her life because of it. But as she's a bright student and him being a wild thing, will he be able to win her trust?
10. All-Americans - Sam leaps into a Mexican kid, who likes to play American Football with his best friend Chuey. But when Cheuy's mother can't pay the rent, Chuey is persuaded by the vicious landlord to throw the game in return for acquittal of the owed rent. Sam tries his best to prevent this (even getting into a fist fight with the landlord), but in the end has to put his faith into Chuey, as he has to catch the final ball to win the game.
So, these are my favourites. I think that the top 5 on my list are strong enough to compete with the best episodes from the other seasons. There weren't actually episodes in this season i disliked, though a few i found to be a bit boring (Good morning Peoria, A Portrait for Troian and Pool Hall Blues). The rest of the stories were all good fun.